Consul General

Mr. YEGHISHE SARGSYAN

Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi

 

DATE OF BIRTH:

15.10.1947

MARITAL STATUS:

MARRIED, WITH TWO DAUGHTERS

LANGUAGES:

ARMENIAN, RUSSIAN, GERMAN, ENGLISH

EDUCATION:

YEREVAN STATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHILOLOGY, ROMANO-GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE (1964- 1969)
TRAINING COURSE OF THE DIPLOMATIC SCHOOL OF THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF GERMANY( FOUR MONTHS,1995)
TRAINING COURSE FOR DIPLOMATS, INSTITUTE FOR DIPLOMATIC STUDIES, MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF EGYPT (ONE MONTH, 1996)

DIPLOMATIC RANK

AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPONTENTIARY

AWARD

Medal of the MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA (2001)
JOHN KIRAKOSYAN- MEDAL OF THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA (2011)

MEMBERSHIP

MEMBER OF THE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY FOR NATURE AND SOCIETY (2001)

VISITING LECTURER

ACADEMY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA (FROM 2013)
YEREVAN INSTITUTE OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES AFTER V. BRYUSOV (1973/74 AND 1974/75 )
YEREVAN STATE UNIVERSITY (1972/1973)

CO-AUTHOR OF THE BOOK:

“ARMENIA: A COUNTRY AND THE PEUPLE”, 210 P., YEREVAN, PUBLISHED IN 1998-2000 IN RUSSIAN, GERMAN, ENGLISH AND FRENCH LANGUAGES

PUBLIC WORK

ARMENIAN SOCIETY FOR FRIENDSHIP AND CULTURAL RELATIONS WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES: CHAIRMAN OF THE ARMENIAN-GERMAN SOCIETY (1996-2000) 

EMPLOYMENT RECORD:

MAI 1, 2010-JUNE 27.2016 MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA:
COUNSELER OF THE SECRETARIAT OF THE STAFF OF MFA RA
HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE AND HUMANITARIAN COOPERATION

MARCH 16, 2002-MARCH 30, 2010 AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPONTENTIARY OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA TO ROMANIA

SEPTEMBER 10, 2000 –MARCH 16 2002 MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA:
EMBASSY OF ARMENIA IN GERMANY:
ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY AND MINISTER PLENIPONTENTIARY

DECEMBER 30, 1998- SEPTEMBER 10, 2000 MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA:
HEAD OF THE STATE PROTOCOL OFFICE OF THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA.

JULY 25,1991- DECEMBER 30,1998 MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA:
HEAD OF THE STATE PROTOCOL DEPARTMENT
( APRIL 01, 1998-DECEMBER 30, 1998);
HEAD OF DIVISION OF THE STATE PROTOCOL DEPARTMENT ( SEPTEMBER 12, 1994 –APRIL 01,1998);
INCHARGE OF THE TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATION POLICY DIRECTION ( MAY 15, 1993- SEPTEMBER 12,1994); P- 2
HEAD OF THE CULTURAL DEPARTMENT
( JULY 25, 1991 – MAY 15, 1993).

JULY 28,1986 - JULY 25,1991 REPUBLICAN BOARD OF TRADE UNIONS OF ARMENIA:
DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL TOURISM BUREAU (1990-1991);
DEPUTY HEAD OF FOREIGN RELATIONS AND TOURISM DEPARTMENT (1986-1990);

APRIL 20,1982 - JULY 28,1986 USSR EMBASSY IN BANGLADESH , DHAKA:
SECOND SECRETARY;
DIRECTOR OF THE CULTURAL CENTRE.IN DHAKA; ACTING HEAD OF THE CULTURAL DEPARTMENT;
IN-CHARGE OF FILM AND EXHIBITION SECTION OF THE CULTURAL DEPARTMENT;

OCTOBER 01,1972 - APRIL 20,1982 ARMENIAN SOCIETY FOR FRIENDSHIP AND CULTURAL RELATIONS WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES:
HEAD OF THE FOREIGN RELATIONS DEPARTMENT (1976-1982);
IN-CHARGE OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN EUROPE SECTION (1972-1976).

NOVEMBER 25,1969 - OCTOBER 01,1972 YEREVAN CITY YOUTH ORGANISATION:
HEAD OF THE ORGANISING DEPARTMENT OF THE MIASNIKIAN DISTRICT COMMITTEE (1971-1972);
INSTRUCTOR OF THE ORGANISING DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY COMMITTEE (1969-1971).

APRIL , 1968-OCTOBER , 1968 ARMENIAN BRANCH OF THE All-UNION JOINT-STOCK COMPANY “INTOURIST”, GERMAN LANGUAGE INTERPRETОR

MFA RA
official website
Dual
citizenship
Electronic
visa
Visa
applications